Program

Detailed Program as pdf.

Monday

10:45 Welcome coffee + Welcome speech
11:15 Mikkel Thorup (University of Copenhagen) Bottom-k and Priority Sampling, Set Similarity and Subset Sums with Minimal Independence
11:45 Claire Mathieu (École Normale Supérieure) The Glass Ceiling Effect in Social Networks
12:15 lunch (provided)
14:00 Fabrizio Grandoni (IDSIA) Subcubic Equivalences between Graph Centrality Problems, APSP and Diameter
14:30 Giuseppe F. Italiano (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”) Strong Bridges and Strong Articulation Points of Directed Graphs
15:00 Presentation of Marek Zdanowski COST-Action representative for Poland and Q&A
15:45 Coffee break
16:30 Hannah Bast (University of Freiburg) Semantic Search on Big Data
17:00 Graham Cormode (University of Warwick) Sketches, Streaming and Big Data
19:00 Dinner at Dawne Smaki (to be covered by each participant)

Tuesday

9:30 Alberto Marchetti Spaccamela (University of Rome “Sapienza”) Feasibility Analysis in the Sporadic DAG Task Model
10:00 Kurt Mehlhorn (Max Planck Institute for Computer Science) The Cost of Virtual Address Translation
10:30 Coffee break
11:15 Stefano Leonardi (University of Rome “Sapienza”) Efficient Computation of the Weighted Clustering Coefficient
11:45 Artur Czumaj (University of Warwick) Testing Cluster Structure of Graphs
12:15 lunch (provided)
14:00 Uli Meyer (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main) On DFG Priority Programme “Algorithms for Big Data”
14:30 Discussion about COST Action Proposal and follow up actions
15:30 Coffee break
16:15 Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (University of Paderborn) Distributed Data Streams in Dynamic Environments
16:45 Pierre Fraigniaud (LIAFA) Distributed Decision and Verification
19:00 Dinner at Brasserie Warszawska (to be covered by each participant)

Wednesday

9:30 Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Edinburgh) Learning Structured Distributions from a Constant Number of Samples
10:00 Martin Grohe (RWTH Aachen University) Dimension Reduction via Colour Refinement
10:30 Coffee break
11:15 Christian Sohler (TU Dortmund) Algorithmic Challenges in Statistics
11:45 Discussion on the objectives and future plans of the Interest Group on Algorithmic Foundations of Information Technology
12:30 lunch (provided)
14:00 Harald Räcke (Technische Universität München) Computing Cut-Based Hierarchical Decompositions in Almost Linear Time
14:30 Aleksander Mądry (EPFL) Towards Algorithmic Graph Theory in Nearly-linear Time
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Piotr Sankowski (University of Warsaw) Power Law Complexity
16:00 Final discussion
16:30 End of the workshop